1. K-State home
  2. »Entomology
  3. »Department of Entomology - Overview
  4. »Departmental Facilities
  5. »K-State Museum of Entomological and Prairie Arthropod Research
  6. »--Hymenoptera

Department of Entomology

Department of Entomology
123 W. Waters Hall
1603 Old Claflin Place
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506-4004

785-532-6154
785-532-6232 fax
entomology@ksu.edu

Entomology's 2025 Strategic Plan

Entomology 2025 Plan

K-State 150 logo

Like us and follow us:

Insects identified from the Konza Prairie

Hymenoptera

Click on family of interest, or simply browse down for the complete list.

Family
Argidae
Aulacidae
Braconidae
Cephidae
Ceraphronidae
Cimbicidae
Diapriidae
Ibaliidae
Megaspilidae
Pamphiliidae
Pergidae
Platygastridae
Proctotrupidae
Scelionidae
Siricidae
Tenthredinidae

Family Subfamily Genus species Author
Argidae Arge humeralis (BEAUVOIS)
Argidae Atomacera debilis ROHWER
Argidae Schizocerella pilicornis (HOLMGREN)
Argidae Sphacophilus cellularis (SAY)
Argidae Sphacophilus coloradensis (CRESSON)
Argidae Sphacophilus nigriceps (KONOW)
Aulacidae Pristaulacus stigmaterus (CRESSON)
Braconidae Adeliinae Adelius sp.
Braconidae Agathidinae Bassus sp.1
Braconidae Agathidinae Bassus sp.2
Braconidae Agathidinae Bassus sp.3
Braconidae Agathidinae Bassus sp.4
Braconidae Agathidinae Bassus sp.5
Braconidae Agathidinae Bassus sp.6
Braconidae Agathidinae Alabagrus sp.
Braconidae Agathidinae Cremnops sp.
Braconidae Alysiinae Aphaereta sp.
Braconidae Alysiinae Aspilota sp.
Braconidae Alysiinae Phaenocarpa sp.
Braconidae Alysiinae Dinotrema
Braconidae Alysiinae Hoplitalysia sp.
Braconidae Alysiinae Asobara sp.
Braconidae Alysiinae Oenogastra sp.
Braconidae Alysiinae Orthostigma sp.
Braconidae Aphidiinae Praon sp.
Braconidae Aphidiinae Trioxys sp.
Braconidae Aphidiinae Aphidius sp.
Braconidae Blacinae Blacus sp.1
Braconidae Blacinae Blacus sp.2
Braconidae Blacinae Blacus sp.3
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.1
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.2
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.3
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.4
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.5
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.6
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.7
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.8
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.9
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.10
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.11
Braconidae Braconinae Bracon sp.12
Braconidae Braconinae Habrobracon sp.
Return to top of page
Braconidae Cardiochilinae Cardiochiles sp.
Braconidae Cheloninae Phanerotoma sp.
Braconidae Cheloninae Ascogaster sp.1
Braconidae Cheloninae Ascogaster sp.2
Braconidae Cheloninae Microchelonus sp.1
Braconidae Cheloninae Microchelonus sp.2
Braconidae Cheloninae Microchelonus sp.3
Braconidae Cheloninae Chelonus sp.1
Braconidae Cheloninae Chelonus sp.2
Braconidae Cheloninae Chelonus sp.3
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.1
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.2
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.3
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.4
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.5
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.6
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.7
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.8
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.9
Braconidae Doryctinae Heterospilus sp.10
Braconidae Doryctinae Doryctes sp.
Braconidae Doryctinae Ecphylus sp.
Braconidae Doryctinae Ontsira sp.
Braconidae Euphorinae Holdawayella sp.
Braconidae Euphorinae Syntretus sp.
Braconidae Euphorinae Centistes sp.
Braconidae Euphorinae Microctonus sp.
Braconidae Euphorinae Leiophron sp.
Braconidae Euphorinae Peristenus sp.
Braconidae Euphorinae Euphoriella sp.
Braconidae Gnamptodontinae Gnamptodon sp.
Braconidae Helconinae Vadum sp.
Braconidae Helconinae Triaspis sp.
Braconidae Helconinae Schizoprymnus sp.1
Braconidae Helconinae Schizoprymnus sp.2
Braconidae Helconinae Schizoprymnus sp.3
Braconidae Helconinae Schizoprymnus sp.4
Braconidae Helconinae Urosigalphus sp.
Braconidae Helconinae Eubazus sp.1
Braconidae Helconinae Eubazus sp.2
Return to top of page
Braconidae Helconinae Nealiolus sp.
Braconidae Helconinae Aliolus sp.1
Braconidae Helconinae Aliolus sp.2
Braconidae Helconinae Aliolus sp.3
Braconidae Hormiinae Cantharoctonus sp.
Braconidae Hormiinae Chremylus sp.
Braconidae Hormiinae Hormius sp.1
Braconidae Hormiinae Hormius sp.2
Braconidae Hormiinae Parahormius sp.
Braconidae Ichneutinae Proterops sp.
Braconidae Macrocentrinae Macrocentrus sp.1
Braconidae Macrocentrinae Macrocentrus sp.2
Braconidae Macrocentrinae Macrocentrus sp.3
Braconidae Macrocentrinae Macrocentrus sp.4
Braconidae Macrocentrinae Macrocentrus sp.5
Braconidae Macrocentrinae Macrocentrus sp.6
Braconidae Meteorinae Meteorus sp.1
Braconidae Meteorinae Meteorus sp.2
Braconidae Microgastrinae Glyptapanteles militaris (WALSH)
Braconidae Miracinae Mirax sp.
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.1
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.2
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.3
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.4
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.5
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.6
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.7
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.8
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.9
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.10
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.11
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.12
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.13
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.14
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.15
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.16
Braconidae Opiinae Opius sp.17
Braconidae Orgilinae Orgilus sp.1
Braconidae Orgilinae Orgilus sp.2
Braconidae Orgilinae Orgilus sp.3
Braconidae Orgilinae Orgilus sp.4
Braconidae Rogadinae Aleiodes texanus CRESSON
Braconidae Rogadinae Aleiodes terminalis CRESSON
Braconidae Rogadinae Aleiodes sp.1
Braconidae Rogadinae Aleiodes sp.2
Braconidae Rogadinae Aleiodes sp.3
Braconidae Rogadinae Aleiodes sp.4
Return to top of page
Cephidae Cephus cinctus NORTON
Ceraphronidae Ceraphron sp.
Cimbicidae Zaraea inflata NORTON
Diapriidae Beltyinae Acropiesta sp.
Diapriidae Beltyinae Pantolyta sp.
Diapriidae Beltyinae Belyta sp.1
Diapriidae Beltyinae Belyta sp.2
Diapriidae Beltyinae Acanosema ? sp.
Diapriidae Beltyinae Pantoclis sp.
Diapriidae Beltyinae Aclista sp.
Diapriidae Beltyinae Zygota ? sp.
Diapriidae Diapriinae Trichopria
Diapriidae Diapriinae Coptera sp.1
Diapriidae Diapriinae Coptera sp.2
Diapriidae Diapriinae Paramesius sp.
Diapriidae Diapriinae Doliopria sp.
Diapriidae Diapriinae Spilomicrus flavicornis ASHMEAD
Diapriidae Diapriinae Basalys sp.1
Diapriidae Diapriinae Basalys sp.2
Diapriidae Diapriinae Diapria sp.
Diapriidae Diapriinae Aneurhynchus sp.
Diapriidae Diapriinae Idiotypa sp.
Diapriidae Diapriinae Leucopria sp.
Diapriidae Diapriinae Axuopadeutues sp.1
Diapriidae Diapriinae Axuopadeutues sp.2
Diapriidae Diapriinae Axuopadeutues sp.3
Diapriidae Diapriinae Psilus dissidens MUESEBECK
Ibaliidae Ibalia sp.
Megaspilidae Lagynodinae Lagynodes sp.
Megaspilidae Megaspilinae Gonostigmus sp.
Megaspilidae Megaspilinae Dendrocerus sp.
Megaspilidae Megaspilinae Megaspilus fuscipennis (ASHMEAD)
Pamphiliidae Onycholyda luteicornis (NORTON)
Pamphiliidae Pamphilius pullatus (CRESSON)
Pergidae Acordulecera dorsalis SAY
Pergidae Acordulecera melina MACGILLIVRAY
Pergidae Acordulecera pellucida (KONOW)
Platygastridae Inostemmatinae Allotropa sp.
Platygastridae Inostemmatinae Inostemma sp.
Platygastridae Inostemmatinae Iphitrachelus lar
Platygastridae Inostemmatinae Isostasius sp.
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Amblyaspis sp.
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Isocybus sp.
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Leptacis sp.
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Metanopedias brunneipes (ASHMEAD)
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Platygaster
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Synopeas sp.1
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Synopeas sp.2
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Trichacis texana FOUTS
Platygastridae Platygastrinae Trichacis rufipes ASHMEAD
Return to top of page
Platygastridae Sceliotrachelinae Fidiobia sp.
Proctotrupidae Brachyserphus abruptus (SAY)
Proctotrupidae Disogmus areotator (HALIDAY)
Proctotrupidae Exallonyx grandis BRUES
Proctotrupidae Exallonyx sp.
Scelionidae Scelioninae Baryconus anericanus RITCHIE & MASNER
Scelionidae Scelioninae Baryconus bidentatus RITCHIE & MASNER
Scelionidae Scelioninae Baryconus floridanus ASHMEAD
Scelionidae Scelioninae Calliscelio marlattii (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Gryon floridanus (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Gryon leptocorisae (HOWARD)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Gryon myrmecophilus (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Gryon radiculare MASNER
Scelionidae Scelioninae Holoteleia parvipennis (MELANDER & BRUES)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Idris bicolor (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Idris binotatus (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Idris sp.1
Scelionidae Scelioninae Idris sp.2
Scelionidae Scelioninae Idris sp.3
Scelionidae Scelioninae Idris sp.4
Scelionidae Scelioninae Macroteleia carinata ASHMEAD
Scelionidae Scelioninae Macroteleia discors MUESEBECK
Scelionidae Scelioninae Macroteleia sp.
Scelionidae Scelioninae Oethecoctonus oecanthi (RILEY)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Paridris leviceps (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Scelioninae Scelio opacus (PROVANCHER)
Scelionidae Teleasinae Trimorus mandibularis (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Teleasinae Trimorus sp.
Scelionidae Telenominae Eumicrosoma beneficum GAHAN
Scelionidae Telenominae Telenomus podisi ASHMEAD
Scelionidae Telenominae Telenomus sp.1
Scelionidae Telenominae Telenomus sp.2
Scelionidae Telenominae Trissolcus euschisti (ASHMEAD)
Scelionidae Telenominae Trissolcus hullensis (HARRINGTON)
Scelionidae Telenominae Trissolcus sp.
Siricidae Tremex columba (LINNAEUS)
Tenthredinidae Allantinae Ametastegia becra SMITH
Tenthredinidae Allantinae Ametastegia pulchella (ROHWER)
Tenthredinidae Allantinae Empria maculata (NORTON)
Tenthredinidae Allantinae Macremphytus tarsatus (SAY)
Tenthredinidae Allantinae Phrontosoma belfragei (CRESSON)
Tenthredinidae Allantinae Taxonus epicera (SAY)
Return to top of page
Tenthredinidae Blennocampinae Erythraspides carbonarius (CRESSON)
Tenthredinidae Blennocampinae Eupareophora parca (CRESSON)
Tenthredinidae Blennocampinae Halidamia affinis (FALLEN)
Tenthredinidae Blennocampinae Paracharactus rudis (NORTON)
Tenthredinidae Blennocampinae Periclista albicollis (NORTON)
Tenthredinidae Blennocampinae Periclista media (NORTON)
Tenthredinidae Blennocampinae Periclista dilluta (CRESSON)
Tenthredinidae Heterarthrinae Caliroa
Tenthredinidae Nematinae Euura sp.
Tenthredinidae Nematinae Nematus abbotii (KIRBY)
Tenthredinidae Nematinae Nematus sp.
Tenthredinidae Nematinae Pachynematus
Tenthredinidae Nematinae Pristiphora chlorea (NORTON)
Tenthredinidae Nematinae Pristiphora zella (POHWER)
Tenthredinidae Tenthredininae Lagium atroviolaceum (NORTON)
Tenthredinidae Tenthredininae Macrophya mensa GIBSON
Tenthredinidae Tenthredininae Macrophya pannosa (SAY)
Tenthredinidae Tenthredininae Macrophya phylacida GIBSON
Tenthredinidae Tenthredininae Macrophya trisyllaba (NORTON)
Tenthredinidae Tenthredininae Tenthredo sp.
Tenthredinidae Tenthredininae Zaschizonyx montana (CRESSON)