1. K-State home
  2. »Entomology
  3. »Department of Entomology - Overview
  4. »Departmental Facilities
  5. »K-State Museum of Entomological and Prairie Arthropod Research
  6. »--Lepidoptera

Department of Entomology

Department of Entomology
123 W. Waters Hall
1603 Old Claflin Place
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506-4004

785-532-6154
785-532-6232 fax
entomology@ksu.edu

Entomology's 2025 Strategic Plan

Entomology 2025 Plan

K-State 150 logo

Like us and follow us:

Insects identified from the Konza Praire

Noctuoidea

Click on order, family, or subfamily of interest, or simply browse down for the complete list.

FamilySubfamily
ErebidaeCalpinae
Catocalinae
Euteliinae
Herminiinae
Hypeninae
Phytometrinae
Scolecocampinae
FamilySubfamily
NoctuidaeAcontiinae
Acronictinae
Amphipyrinae
Condicinae
Cuculliinae
Eustrotiinae
Hadeninae
Heliothinae
Noctuinae
Oncocnemidinae
Pantheinae
Plusiinae
Psaphidinae
Stiriinae
Ufeinae
Xyleninae
FamilySubfamily
NolidaeChloephorinae

Family

Subfamily

Genus

species

Author

Erebidae

Calpinae

Anomis

sp.

Erebidae

Calpinae

Plusiodonta

compressipalpis

GUENE'E

Erebidae

Calpinae

Scoliopteryx

libatrix

(LINNAEUS)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Anticarsia

gemmatalis

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Argyrostrotis

anilis

(DRURY)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Caenurgia

chloropha

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Caenurgina

erechtea

(CRAMER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Caenurgina

crassiuscula

(HAWORTH)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

abbreviatella

GROTE

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

amatrix

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

amestris

GROTE

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

amica

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

cara

GUENE'E

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

coccinata

GROTE

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

ilia

(CRAMER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

illecta

WALKER

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

innubens

GUENE'E

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

meskei

GROTE

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

minuta

EDWARDS

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

neogama

(SMITH)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

nuptialis

WALKER

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

ulalume

STRECKER

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

ultronia

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

vidua

(SMITH)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Catocala

whitneyi

DODGE

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Drasteria

pallescens

(GROTE & ROBINSON)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Drasteria

ingeniculata

MORRISON

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Euparthenos

nubilis

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Lesmone

detrahens

(WALKER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Matigramma

pulverilinea

GROTE

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Mocis

texana

(MORRISON)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Panopoda

rufimargo

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Panopoda

carneicosta.

GUENE'E

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Parallelia

bistriaris

HUBNER

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Phoberia

sp. 1

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Phoberia

sp. 2

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Remigia

latipes

GUENE'E

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Spiloloma

lunilinea

GROTE

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Tathorhynchus

exsiccata

(LEDERER)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Zale

minerea

(GUENE'E)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Zale

lunata

(DRURY)

Erebidae

Catocalinae

Zale

galbanata

(MORRISON)

Erebidae

Euteliinae

Marathyssa

inficita

(WALKER)

Erebidae

Euteliinae

Paectes

sp.

Erebidae

Euteliinae

Paectes

oculatrix

(GUENE'E)

Erebidae

Herminiinae

Palthis

angularis

(HUBNER)

Erebidae

Herminiinae

Palthis

asopialis

(GUENE'E)

Erebidae

Hypeninae

Bomolocha

bijugalis

(WALKER)

Erebidae

Hypeninae

Hypena

scabra

(FABRICIUS)

Erebidae

Hypeninae

Phytometra

ernestiana

(BLANCHARD)

Erebidae

Phytometrinae

Colobochyla

interpuncta

(GROTE)

Erebidae

Scolecocampinae

Gabara

subnivosella

WALKER

Erebidae

Scolecocampinae

Isogona

tenuis

(GROTE)

Erebidae

Scolecocampinae

Scolecocampa

liburna

(GEYER)

return to top of page

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Acontia

aprica

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Acontia

abdominalis

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Acontia

lactipennis

(HARVEY)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Spragueia

leo

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Tarachidia

binocula

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Tarachidia

candefacta

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Tarachidia

erastrioides

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Tarachidia

phecolisca

(DRUCE)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Tarachidia

tortricina

(ZELLER)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Tarachidia

semiflava

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Acontiinae

Tarachidia

sp.

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

parallela

GROTE

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

hamamelis

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

modica

WALKER

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

paupercula

GROTE

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

rubricoma

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

longa

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

morula

GROTE & ROBINSON

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

afflicta

GROTE

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Acronicta

sp.

Noctuidae

Acronictinae

Simyra

henrici

GROTE

Noctuidae

Amphipyrinae

Amphipyra

pyramidoides

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Condicinae

Condica

vecors

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Condicinae

Condica

videns

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Condicinae

Condica

sutor

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Condicinae

Crambodes

talidiformis

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Condicinae

Ogdoconta

cinereola

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Condicinae

Perigea

xanthioides

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Cuculliinae

Catabena

lineolata

WALKER

Noctuidae

Cuculliinae

Cucullia

asteroides

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Eustrotiinae

Amyna

octo

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Eustrotiinae

"Lithacodia"

muscosula

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Eustrotiinae

Tripudia

quadrifera ?

(ZELLER)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

"Polia"

detracta

(WALKER)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Achatia

distincta

HUBNER

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Faronta

rubripennis

(GROTE & ROBINSON)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Faronta

diffusa

(WALKER)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Hadena

capsularis

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Homorthodes

furfurata

(BENJAMIN)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Lacinipolia

meditata

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Lacinipolia

teligera

(MORRISON)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Lacinipolia

marinitincta

(HARVEY)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Lacinipolia

renigera

(STEPHENS)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Leucania

phragmatidicola

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Leucania

linda

FRANCLEMONT

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Leucania

ursula

(FORBES)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Leucania

pseudargyria

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Leucania

adjuta

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Leucania

lapidaria

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Melanchra

picta

(HARRIS)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Orthodes

crenulata

(BUTLER)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Orthosia

sp.

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Orthosia

garmani

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Protorthodes

incincta

(MORRISON)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Tricholita

notata

STRECKER

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Trichordestra

legitima

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Hadeninae

Ulolonche

culea

(GUENE'E)

return to top of page

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Helicoverpa

zea

BODDIE

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Heliocheilus

lupatus

GROTE

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Heliothis

acesias

FELDER & ROGENHOFER

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Heliothis

phloxiphaga

GROTE

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Heliothis

subflexa

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Pyrrhia

sp.

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

tertia

(HY. EDWARDS)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

lucens

MORRISON

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

nubila

(STRECKER)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

ultima

(STRECKER)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

mortua

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

tuberculum

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

hulstia

TEPPER

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

jaguarina

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

sanguinea

(GEYER)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

gaurae

(J.E. SMITH)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

arcigera

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

rivulosa

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

gracilenta

HUBNER

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

grandimedia

HARDWICK

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

trifascia

HUBNER

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

saturata

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Heliothinae

Schinia

sp.

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Abagrotis

belfragei

(SMITH)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Abagrotis

alternata

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agnorisma

badinodis

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agnorisma

bollii

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agrotis

gladiaria

MORRISON

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agrotis

venerabilis

WALKER

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agrotis

ipsilon

(HUFNAGEL)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agrotis

malefida

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agrotis

subterranea

(FABRICIUS)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Agrotis

vetusta

(WALKER)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Anicla (Anicla)

infecta

(OCHENHEIMER)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Anicla (Euagrotis)

illapsa

(WALKER)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Anicla (Euagrotis)

tenuescens

(SMITH)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Anicla (Euagrotis)

sp. n.

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Choephora

fungorum

GROTE & ROBINSON

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Euxoa

auxiliaris

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Euxoa

moerens

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Euxoa

oberfoelli

HARDWICK

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Euxoa

medialis

(SMITH)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Feltia

herilis

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Feltia

jaculifera

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Feltia

subgothica

(HAWORTH)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Feltia

tricosa

(LINTNER)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Hemieuxoa

rudens

(HARVEY)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Loxagrotis

grotei

FRANCLEMONT & TODD

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Peridroma

saucia

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Protolampra

brunneicollis

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Noctuinae

Xestia

dolosa

FRANCLEMONT

return to top of page

Noctuidae

Oncocnemidinae

Adita

chionanthi

(SMITH)

Noctuidae

Oncocnemidinae

Homohadena

infixa

(WALKER)

Noctuidae

Oncocnemidinae

Homohadena

stabilis

SMITH

Noctuidae

Pantheinae

Charadra

ingenua

SMITH

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Abrostola

urentis

GUENE'E

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Allagrapha

aerea

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Anagrapha

falcifera

(KIRBY)

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Autographa

precationis

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Ctenoplusia

oxygramma

(GEYER)

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Megalographa

biloba

(STEPHENS)

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Pseudoplusia

includens

(WALKER)

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Rachiplusia

ou

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

Tricoplusia

ni

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Psaphidinae

Copivaleria

grotei

(MORRISON)

Noctuidae

Psaphidinae

Phosphila

miselioides

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Psaphidinae

Psaphida

resumens

WALKER

Noctuidae

Psaphidinae

Psaphida

electilis

(MORRISON)

Noctuidae

Stiriinae

Grotella

sampita

BARNES

Noctuidae

Stiriinae

Plagiomimicus

spumosum

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Stiriinae

Stiria

rugifrons

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Ufeinae

Ufeus

satyricus

GROTE

Noctuidae

Ufeinae

Ufeus

plicatus

GROTE

return to top of page

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Amphipoea

erepta

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Anorthodes

tarda

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Anorthodes

indigena ?

(BARNES & BENJAMIN)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Anterastria

teratophora

(HERRICH-SCHAFFER)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Apamea

burgessi

(MORRISON)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Apamea

sp.

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Apamea

helva

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Athetis

miranda

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Chytonix

palliatricula

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Crocigrapha

normani

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Dypterygia

rozmani

BERIO

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Dypterygia

patina

(HARVEY)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Epiglaea

decliva

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Eupsilia

sp.

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Litophane

sp.

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Magusa

orbifera

(WALKER)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Meropleon

titan

TODD

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Meropleon

ambifuscum

(NEWMAN)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Meropleon

linae

METLEVSKI

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Mesapamea

passer

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Metaxaglaea

viatica

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Morrisonia

confusa

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Morrisonia

mucens

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Nedra

ramosula

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Pachypolia

atricornis

GROTE

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Platyperigea

sp.

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Selicanis

cinereola

SMITH

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Spartiniphaga

inops

(GROTE)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Spodoptera

ornithogali

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Spodoptera

frugiperda

(SMITH)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Spodoptera

exigua

(HUBNER)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Spodoptera

sp.

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Sunira

bicolorago

(GUENE'E)

Noctuidae

Xyleninae

Trachea

delicata

(GROTE)

return to top of page

Nolidae

Chloephorinae

Baileya

australis

(GROTE)