1. K-State home
  2. »Entomology
  3. »K-State Extension Entomology - Overview
  4. »4H Entomology - We Know Bugs
  5. »Common Insect Orders in Kansas
  6. »Blattodea

Department of Entomology

Department of Entomology
123 W. Waters Hall
1603 Old Claflin Place
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506-4004

785-532-6154
785-532-6232 fax
entomology@ksu.edu

Entomology's 2025 Strategic Plan

Entomology 2025 Plan

K-State 150 logo

Like us and follow us:

Order Blattodea

COMMON NAME: COCKROACHES and Termites

 

Cockroaches

The cockroaches are fairly large, oval, flattened insects with long antennae. Legs are long and slender and adapted for running. They have chewing mouthparts. Wings can be well developed, short or lacking. If winged, forewings are leathery while the hindwings are membranous. Metamorphosis is gradual, the life stages being the egg, nymph, and adult. Many live outdoors, but some species have adapted to live indoors and are considered to be serious household pests.

Return to Insect Orders

Examples

am roach

Family Blattidae

Periplaneta americana - American Cockroach

Size: 1 1/2-2" (38-51mm)

Habitat: Common pest in restaurants, grocery stores and hotels.

german roach

Family Blattellidae

Blatella germanica (Linnaeus) - German Cockroach

Size: 5/8" (16mm)

Habitat: Most common roach in homes and apartment buildings.

 

Family Blattellidae

Supella longipalpa (Fabricus) - Brown Banded Cockroach

Size: 1/2" (12 mm)

Habitat: Prefers kitchens and bathrooms in homes.

**most of the images included in these pages are from the 'Insects in Kansas' Book. They are freely available for student and noncommercial use (according to their copyright agreement with each photographer) at the PDIS image site, http://www.pdis.org/default.aspxx

For additional information on cockroaches, check out the following: