1. K-State home
  2. »Entomology
  3. »K-State Extension Entomology - Overview
  4. »4H Entomology - We Know Bugs
  5. »Common Insect Orders in Kansas
  6. »Diptera

Department of Entomology

Department of Entomology
123 W. Waters Hall
1603 Old Claflin Place
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506-4004

785-532-6154
785-532-6232 fax
entomology@ksu.edu

Entomology's 2025 Strategic Plan

Entomology 2025 Plan

K-State 150 logo

Like us and follow us:

Order Diptera

COMMON NAME: FLIES

Flies differ from other insects by having only two true wings. The hind pair is reduced to small, club-like organs called halteres. A few flies, such as the sheep ked, are wingless. Many flies, including mosquitoes and horse flies, have piercing-sucking mouthparts. The house fly, however, possesses another type known as sponging mouthparts, which it uses to sponge up liquid food. Metamorphosis is complete, the life stages being the egg, larva, pupa, and adult. The larvae are generally called maggots, and the pupal cases are called puparia. Flies are found around flowers, decaying vegetation, on animals and in houses and barns.

Back to Insect Orders

Examples

Family: Tabanidae

Tabanus atratus Fabricius

Size: 7/8 to 1" (22-25 mm)

Habitat: Often found with livestock

Family: Asilidae

Diogmites angustipennis (Loew) - Prairie Robber Fly

Size: 1" (25 mm)

Habitat: Prairie species found in late summer, feeds on many common insects.

Family: Chironomidae

Chironomus sp. - Midge

Size: 1/4" (6 mm)

Habitat: Larvae are found in small pools along streams.

**most of the images included in these pages are from the 'Insects in Kansas' Book. They are freely available for student and noncommercial use (according to their copyright agreement with each photographer) at the PDIS image site, http://www.pdis.org/default.aspx

For additional information on Diptera, please check out the following websites: