1. K-State home
  2. »Entomology
  3. »K-State Extension Entomology - Overview
  4. »4H Entomology - We Know Bugs
  5. »Common Insect Orders in Kansas
  6. »Mantodea

Department of Entomology

Department of Entomology
123 W. Waters Hall
1603 Old Claflin Place
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506-4004

785-532-6154
785-532-6232 fax
entomology@ksu.edu

Entomology's 2025 Strategic Plan

Entomology 2025 Plan

K-State 150 logo

Like us and follow us:

Order Mantodea

COMMON NAMES: MANTIDS OR PRAYING MANTIDS

The Mantodea are medium to large, elongate insects with front legs modified for grasping. They have chewing mouthparts. The head appears to sit on an elongated neck. Eyes are large. Wings are generally well developed with forewings being elongated and leathery while the hindwings are broader, membranous and folded under the forewings when at rest. Metamorphosis is gradual, the life stages being the egg, nymph, and adult. Praying mantids are considered to be beneficial in that they feed on other insects.

Return to Insect Orders

Examples

From display case in Waters Hall

Family: Oligonychinae

Oligonicella scudderi (Saussure)

Size: 1 1/4 (32 mm)

Hatitat: Attracted to lights at night.

**most of the images included in these pages are from the 'Insects in Kansas' Book. They are freely available for student and noncommercial use (according to their copyright agreement with each photographer) at the PDIS image site, http://www.pdis.org/default.aspx

For additional information on Mantodea, check out the following websites: