1. K-State home
  2. »Entomology
  3. »K-State Extension Entomology - Overview
  4. »4H Entomology - We Know Bugs
  5. »Common Insect Orders in Kansas
  6. »Orthoptera

Department of Entomology

Department of Entomology
123 W. Waters Hall
1603 Old Claflin Place
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506-4004

785-532-6154
785-532-6232 fax
entomology@ksu.edu

Entomology's 2025 Strategic Plan

Entomology 2025 Plan

K-State 150 logo

Like us and follow us:

Order Orthoptera

COMMON NAMES: GRASSHOPPERS, CRICKETS AND KATYDIDS

The Orthoptera are medium to large-sized insects with chewing mouthparts and usually four wings, the front pair being narrow and leathery. The hind wings are large and fold up like a fan under the front wings. Metamorphosis is gradual, the life stages being the egg, nymph, and adult. Most members of this order, including grasshoppers, katydids, and tree crickets, live out-of doors and feed on plants. However, some species, such as, crickets can occasionally be found in-doors.

Return to Insect Orders

Examples

Family: Copiphorinae

Neoconocephalus sp. - Swordbearing Katydid

Size: 2 1/4-2 1/2" (57-64 mm)

Hatitat: They are usually found in high grass or weeds.

Family: Grillidae

Gryllus sp. - Field Cricket

Size: 7/8" (22 mm)

Habitat: Lives under stones or other cool, moist habitat.

Family: Acrididae

Dissosteira carolina (Linnaeus) - Carolina Grasshopper

Size: 1 3/4 - 2" (44-51 mm)

Habitat: Found along roadsides, or on bare ground.

**most of the images included in these pages are from the 'Insects in Kansas' Book. They are freely available for student and noncommercial use (according to their copyright agreement with each photographer) at the PDIS image site, http://www.pdis.org/default.aspx

For additional information on Orthoptera, check out the following websites: