1. K-State home
  2. »Entomology
  3. »K-State Extension Entomology - Overview
  4. »4H Entomology - We Know Bugs
  5. »Common Insect Orders in Kansas
  6. »Phasmatodea

Department of Entomology

Department of Entomology
123 W. Waters Hall
1603 Old Claflin Place
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506-4004

785-532-6154
785-532-6232 fax
entomology@ksu.edu

Entomology's 2025 Strategic Plan

Entomology 2025 Plan

K-State 150 logo

Like us and follow us:

Order Phasmatodea

COMMON NAME: WALKING STICKS

The Phasmatodae are elongated, sticklike insects with chewing mouthparts. Most are wingless or nearly so. Legs are long and spaced far apart. Antennae are long and many segmented. Metamorphosis is gradual, the life stages being the egg, nymph, and adult. Walkingsticks feed on the leaves of plants.

Return to Insect Orders

Examples

Walking stick from display case in Waters Hall

Family: Heteronemiidae

Diapheromera veli - common walkingsticks

size: 3-31/4 (77-83mm)

Habitat: Found on bushes or low herbage in sandy areas.

**most of the images included in these pages are from the 'Insects in Kansas' Book. They are freely available for student and noncommercial use (according to their copyright agreement with each photographer) at the PDIS image site, http://www.pdis.org/default.aspx

for additional information on walkingsticks check out: